State v. McCausland, Ca2007-10-254 (11-3-2008)
[…] State v. Wheeler (Dec. 30, 1991), Seneca App. No. 13-91-10, 1991 WL 280010, at *5.

{¶ 17} Finally, we note that R.C. 2315.01(A)(6), following a section regarding the conclusion of evidence, states:

{¶ 18} "The parties then may submit or argue the case to the jury. The party required first to produce that party's evidence shall have the opening and closing arguments. If several defendants have separate defenses and appear by different counsel, the court shall arrange their relative order." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 19} While the language of the procedure is specific to jury trials, the statute uses the word "may" rather than "shall" or "will" indicating the parties themselves carry the burden of asserting their desire to make a summation.