State v. McCartney, Unpublished Decision (9-7-2004)
[…] Appellant entered a no contest plea to the 20 amended charges.

{¶ 28} R.C. 2907.01, as it existed when appellant was indicted, defined "material" as:

{¶ 29} "[A]ny book, magazine, newspaper, pamphlet, poster, print, picture, figure, image, description, motion picture film, phonographic record, or tape, or other tangible thing capable of arousing interest through sight, sound or touch."

{¶ 30} R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) provides: "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * Knowingly * * * receive, * * * possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality."

{¶ 31} A computer disk is a tangible thing.