State v. McCarthy
[…] *390The defendant argues that the trial court erred by ordering restitution for Ms. Pawlick because the context of RSA 651:62, 111(b) indicates that she is not a “victim” entitled to restitution for lost wages.

In cases of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. In the Matter of Plaisted & Plaisted, 149 N.H. 522, 523 (2003). We ascribe to statutory words and phrases their usual and common meaning, unless the statute itself suggests otherwise. State v. Barnett, 147 N.H. 334, 339 (2001).

RSA 651:62 states, in pertinent part:

As used in this subdivision, unless the context otherwise indicates:
I. “Claimant” means a victim, dependent, or any person legally authorized to act on behalf of the victim.
II. “Dependent” means any person who was wholly or partially dependent upon the victim for care and support when the crime was committed.