State v. McCall
[…] “The Court: All right. And with respect to — one of the convictions was for assault in the first degree. That state is agreeable to refer to that conviction as a felony conviction.

“[Prosecutor]: Yes.

“The Court: And with respect to the six counts of bank robbery, the state can refer to those by name. And with respect to the one count of possession of a destructive device, that will be referred to as a felony conviction. Is that the understanding between the parties?

“[Defense Counsel]: Yes, Your Honor . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”