State v. McCahill
[…] I believe, however, that we must address the effect of that incompetence in the present case, namely, that the defendant, James A. McCahill, was not brought to trial because the court personnel who are charged with management of criminal cases had no actual notice of his request for a speedy trial. I conclude that the absence of such notice constitutes good cause *454for the failure to bring the defendant to trial. Accordingly, I dissent.

The plain language of General Statutes § 54-82m1 directs the judges of the Superior Court to adopt the procedural rules necessary “to assure a speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal offense . . . .” Section 54-82m (2) further mandates that the rules require the filing of a motion for a speedy trial and the allowance of an additional thirty days for trial to begin before the information can be dismissed.