261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The order of the trial court releasing the defendant on bail is affirmed; the victim’s writ of error is dismissed as moot.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-63g provides: “Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-63f, as amended by P.A. 00-200, § 5, provides: “A person who has been convicted of any offense, except a violation of section 53a-54a [murder], 53a-54b [capital felony], 53a-54c [felony murder] or 53a-54d [arson murder] or any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, and is either awaiting sentence or has given oral or written notice of such person’s intention to appeal or file a petition for certification or a writ of certiorari may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person’s appearance in court, upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient by the court to provide such assurance: (1) Upon such person’s execution of a written promise to appear, (2) upon such person’s execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (3) upon such person’s execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount than necessary, (4) upon such person’s deposit, with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the offense with which such person stands convicted or any assistant clerk of such court who is bonded in the same manner as the clerk or any person or officer authorized to accept bail, a sum of money equal to the amount called for by the bond required by the court, or (5) upon such person’s pledge of real property, the equity of which is equal to the amount called for by the bond required by the court, provided the person pledging such property is the owner of such property. When cash bail is offered, such bond shall be executed and the money shall
In addition to minor technical changes, P.A. 00-200, § 5, which became effective October 1, 2000, added the language prohibiting the release of a person convicted of “any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person . . . .” Public Act 00-200, § 5, is now codified at General Statutes § 54-63f. Hereafter, unless otherwise indicated, all references to P.A. 00-200, § 5, are to the language prohibiting release for an individual convicted of “any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person . . . .”