261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] On November 19, 2001, a private counsel entered an appearance with this court to represent the victim. The private counsel’s appearance was in addition to the extant representation of the victim by the victim advocate.
Our original order to the parties regarding briefing for these cases directed the parties to address whether the victim advocate has standing to challenge the trial court’s release order. Because we conclude that the writ of error is moot, we do not decide whether the victim advocate may, consistent with the authority vested in the victim advocate under § 46a-13c (5), also pursue such a remedy.
General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. . . .”
Practice Book § 65-3 permits the transfer of a petition for review of a bail order from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court.