261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We begin our examination of the constitutionality of P.A. 00-200, § 5, with a brief account of the transformation of the statutory language into its present form. “In order to put the defendant’s constitutional claims into perspective, we must review the history of the state legislation [that is implicated by those claims].” Perry v. Perry, 222 Conn. 799, 806, 611 A.2d 400 (1992), overruled in part, Bryant v. Bryant, 228 Conn. 630, 636 n.4, 637 A.2d 1111 (1994). In 1967, when § 54-63f was first enacted, the statute provided in relevant part: “A person who has been convicted of any offense and is either awaiting sentence or has given oral or written notice of his intention to appeal or file a petition for certification or a writ of certiorari may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of his
The public act that created § 54-63f is entitled, “An Act Concerning Bail Procedures for Arrested Persons.” Public Acts 1967, No. 549, § 14. As a general matter, that act amounted to the legislature’s attempt to develop new procedures for the provision of bail in Connecticut.