261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Marbury v. Madison, supra, 5 U.S. 176. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that P.A. 00-200, § 5, is unconstitutional. The Superior Court is not bound by the prohibition on release of any defendant who has been convicted of a crime involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person.
The order of the trial court releasing the defendant on bail is affirmed; the victim’s writ of error is dismissed as moot.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-63g provides: “Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.”