261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Any defendant placed in an alternate incarceration program shall comply with any other conditions of probation ordered by the court or required by the Office of Adult Probation, as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of section 53a-30.”
General Statutes § 52-216b provides: “(a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic damages claimed to be recoverable.
“(b) Whenever, in a jury trial, specific monetary sums or mathematical
See footnote 6 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 54-46a provides for the constitutionally mandated preliminary probable cause hearings for persons charged with any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment.