261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The return days of the Supreme Court shall be the first Tuesday of each month except the months of July, August and September.”
In Ms concurrence in Ashwander, Justice Brandéis stated: “The Court will not pass upon a constitutional question although properly presented by the record, if there is also present some other ground upon wMch the case maybe disposed of. ” Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority, supra, 297 U.S. 347.
General Statutes § 51-197f provides in relevant part: “Upon final determination of any appeal by the Appellate Court, there shall be no right to further review except the Supreme Court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an aggrieved party or by the appellate panel which heard the matter and upon the vote of three justices of the Supreme Court so to certify and under such other rules as the justices of the Supreme Court shall establish . . . .”
Section 54-63f was also amended, for purposes not relevant to this petition, by No. 89-47 of the 1989 Public Acts.
In the present case, more than two months had elapsed between the trial court’s acceptance of the jury verdict and the imposition of sentence against the defendant.