261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Nothing in this subsection or in any law enacted pursuant to this subsection shall be construed as creating a basis for vacating a conviction or ground for appellate relief in any criminal case.”
The office of victim advocale is charged, generally, with advocating on behalf of victims in this state. Under General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46a-13c (5), the victim advocate may “[fjile a limited special appearance in any court proceeding for the purpose of advocating” for a select subset of the constitutional rights provided to victims in article first, § 8 (b), of the state constitution, as amended by articles seventeen and twenty-nine of the amendments. The legislature recently amended General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46a-13c (5) so that the victim advocate may now “[f]ile a limited special appearance in any court proceeding for the purpose of advocating for any right guaranteed to a crime victim by the Constitution of the state or any right provided to a crime victim by any provision of the general statutes . . . .” Public Acts 2001, No. 01-211, § 12 (5).
Thereafter, the Appellate Court ordered the trial court to articulate the basis for its order releasing the defendant on bail following his conviction. The trial court issued its articulation on September 26, 2001.