261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] (General Statutes § 53-23a); assault in the third degree (General Statutes § 53a-61); threatening (General Statutes § 53a-62); reckless endangerment in the first degree (General Statutes § 53a-63); reckless endangerment in the second degree (General Statutes § 53a-64); riot in the first degree (General Statutes § 53a-175); breach of the peace (General Statutes § 53a-181); creating apublic disturbance (General Statutes § 53a-181a); stalking in the second degree (General Statutes § 53a-181d); stalking in the third degree (General Statutes § 53a-181e); disorderly conduct (General Statutes § 53a-182); and negligent hunting in the second degree (General Statutes § 53a-217e [c] [1]).
General Statutes § 53a-28 (b) provides: “Except as provided in section 53a-46a, when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences: (1) A term of imprisonment; or (2) a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (3) a fine; or (4) a term of imprisonment and a fine; or (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (6) aterm of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a fine and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (7) a fine and a sentence authorized by section 18-65a or 18-73; or (8) a sentence of unconditional discharge; or (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54-125e.”
General Statutes § 53a-36 provides: “A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, a term not to exceed one year except that when a person is found guilty under section 53a-61