261 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 53a-42 provides: “A fine for the conviction of a misdemeanor shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars; (2) for a class B misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars; (3) for a class C misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars; (4) for an unclassified misdemeanor, an amount in accordance with the fine specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.”
For example, General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .” A violation of this statute is considered a class C misdemeanor and could subject the offender to a term of imprisonment not to exceed three months; General Statutes § 53a-36; or a fine not to exceed $500. General Statutes § 53a-42. A person convicted of violating § 53a-182 (a) (1)