State v. McCabe
[…] The defendant contends that the response was erroneous because the State was required to prove that he acted with a purposeful mental state when he shot the teddy bear. We disagree.

Although use of a deadly weapon is an element of the crime of felony criminal threatening, it is not a material element as defined in RSA 625:11, IV (1996). Accordingly, the State was not obligated to prove a specific mens rea with respect to that element. See State v. Demmons, 137 N.H. 716, 719, 634 A.2d 998, 1000 (1993) (culpability requirements apply only to material elements of offense).

RSA 631:4, 1(a) requires, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal threatening whenf] [b]y physical conduct, the person purposely places or attempts to place another in fear of imminent bodily injury or physical contact.” In fact, RSA 631:4, 1(a) to (e) define five discrete circumstances which constitute the offense of criminal threatening. Each statutory provision criminalizes conduct that is undertaken with the specific intent to engender fear, terror, or related emotions in another person.