State v. McAdams
[…] We hold that the statute is not unconstitutional for such reason.

On June 11, 1985, defendant was stopped by two deputies of the Campbell County sheriff's office for driving a vehicle without license plates. During the course of their inquiry, one of the deputies noticed that defendant had a knife in a sheath inside the right breast pocket of her jacket. Defendant advised the deputies that she was a cocktail waitress and that she carried the knife for her protection.

On June 12, 1985, defendant was charged with violating § 6-8-104(a), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A person who wears or carries a concealed deadly weapon is guilty of a misdemeanor * * *."

The trial court thereafter granted defendant's motion to dismiss the charge against her on the ground that the statute was unconstitutional, because it violated Art. 1, § 24 of the Wyoming Constitution, which provides: