648 A.2d 978 | Md. | 1994
[…] Id. See also § 10—408(i)( 1)(ii) (stating as a ground for suppression that “[t]he order of authorization under which [the communication] was intercepted ... was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with [the wiretapping statute]”) (emphasis added).
Post conditions are the actions that must be taken after a valid wiretap order has been issued, including compliance with the minimization mandate in the order. Bailey, supra, 289 Md. at 153-54, 422 A.2d 1021. To post conditions, we apply a
B
The marital communications privilege is codified at § 9-105. It provides that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” We have observed that “[cjommunications between husband and wife occurring during the marriage are deemed confidential if expressly made so, or if the subject is such that the communicating spouse would probably desire that the matter be kept secret, either because its disclosure would be