707 S.W.2d 810 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The state thus sought to amend the armed criminal action charge to use of a dangerous instrument, which was granted.
Appellant claims that this amendment deprived him of a defense to the original charge, although conceding in his brief that the amendment did not operate to charge a different offense.
Section 571.015, subd. 1, RSMo 1978, defines armed criminal action as the commission of “any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon * * [Italics added.] Thus, the offense may be committed by the use of either of the italicized methods.
In State v.