State v. Mayhand
[…] Defendant finally contends that the trial judge erred in admitting the testimony of Dr. Billy W. Royal. Dr. Royal, a psychiatrist at Dorothea Dix Hospital, was appointed by the court to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed to trial pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002(b)(1). Defendant contends that the court's ruling permitting Dr. Royal to testify at trial as to defendant's ability to distinguish between right and wrong at the time of the rape violated the physician-patient privilege.

The privilege protecting communications between physician and patient in North Carolina is controlled by G.S. 8-53 (Supp.1977), which states:

No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon. Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient . . . provided, that the court, either at the trial or prior thereto . . . may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice.

This privilege has long been construed by this Court to extend only to those cases in which the physician and patient relationship existed at the time of the communication *239 and where the information given was necessary for diagnosis or treatment. State v.