573 N.W.2d 707 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] If the driver does not produce the required proof of insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Proof of insurance is defined as
an insurance identification card, written statement, or insurance policy as defined by section 65B.14, subdivision 2.
Minn.Stat. § 169.791, subd. 1(g) (1996).
Appellant argues that she should not have been convicted under section 169.791, subd. 2, for failing to have insurance covering her vehicle at the time of the accident, but rather under Minn.Stat. § 169.797, subd. 2 (1996). This statute provides:
Any owner of a vehicle with respect to which security is required under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 who operates the vehicle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway, street, or road in this state and who knows or has reason to know that the vehicle does not have security complying with the terms of section 65B.48 is guilty of a crime and shall be sentenced [for a misdemeanor].
Id.