573 N.W.2d 707 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] 2. Does appellant's conviction violate due process?
ANALYSIS
1. Statutory Construction
We review de novo this issue of statutory construction based on stipulated facts. See State v. Wetsch, 511 N.W.2d 490, 491 (Minn.App.1994), review denied (Minn. Apr. 19, 1994). The purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent. Id.
Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 169.791, subd. 2 (1996), which requires:
Every driver shall have in possession at all times when operating a vehicle and shall produce on demand of a peace officer proof of insurance in force at the time of the demand covering the vehicle being operated. If the driver does not produce the required proof of insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Proof of insurance is defined as
an insurance identification card, written statement, or insurance policy as defined by section 65B.14, subdivision 2.
Minn.Stat. § 169.791, subd. 1(g) (1996).
Appellant argues that she should not have been convicted under section 169.791, subd. 2, for failing to have insurance covering her vehicle at the time of the accident, but rather under Minn.Stat. § 169.797, subd. 2 (1996). This statute provides: