903 P.2d 514 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] The State's motion to strike portions of the pro se brief is denied, as is Mr. Maurice's motion to extend time to respond to the State's motion.
We affirm the conviction, grant the personal restraint petition and remand the cause for an evidentiary hearing and a determination on the merits.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Kevin exercised his Fifth Amendment right to not incriminate himself when he was asked whether he was drinking in the vehicle and whether he took any defensive actions when he noticed they were on the shoulder, like grabbing the steering wheel.
[2] RCW 46.61.520 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
"(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
"(b) In a reckless manner; or
"(c) With disregard for the safety of others."
[3] Mr. Maurice does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting any of the alternatives charged.