State v. Mattson
[…] Appellant denies touching her. The only witnesses, two friends of Wikens, were not close enough to hear the conversation between appellant and Wikens, nor did they observe him grab her.

ISSUES

1. Was evidence sufficient to support the verdict?

2. Was a downward departure in sentence from 41 months to 21 months justified?

3. Is appellant entitled to credit against the sentence on this felony for time served *393 prior to sentence because of a revocation of parole on a prior felony?

ANALYSIS

Minnesota Stat. § 609.343 (1983) provides in part:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree * * * if he engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
* * * * * *
(e) The actor causes personal injury to the complainant and
* * * * * *
(i) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual contact.

Appellant argues that Wiken did not sustain personal injury. In State v. Bowser, 307 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Minn.1981), the Minnesota Supreme Court defined personal injury as "either pain or minimal injury."