210 Conn. 573 | Conn. | 1989
[…] It is unnecessary to determine whether the language means that the period runs from conviction to conviction or from conviction to violation. Both the violation and the conviction for the third violation occurred within five years of the second conviction.
See footnote 1, supra.
The only reference to the five year time limit occurred during the House of Representatives proceedings. Representative Richard D. Tulisano referred to the five year limit in response to a comment voicing concern regarding prison overcrowding. See 28 H.R. Proc., Pt. 19,1985 Sess., pp. 7039-40.
General Statutes § 53a-40 (a) provides in relevant part: “A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of manslaughter, arson, kidnapping . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned, under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any