State v. Matthews
[…] Russell, 27 Wash. App. 309, 617 P.2d 467 (1980).

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

PETRICH, J., concurs.

REED, C.J. (concurring specially)

Because this matter will have to be retried, and there are serious questions regarding the preservation of error and the appropriateness of review on the issue which I will discuss, I am casting these observations in the form of a special concurring opinion. I do so in the hope that those observations will focus attention on the problems arising from the less than precise language of RCW 74.08.331, which reads as follows:

Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a wilful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance, including medical care, surplus commodities and food stamps, as *205 required by law, or a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support, from whatever source derived, or any other change in circumstances affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, or other fraudulent device, obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than fifteen years.
Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or other fraudulent device aids or abets in buying, selling, or in any other way disposing of the real property of a recipient of public assistance without the consent of the secretary shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail or a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars or by both.

(Italics mine.)

Although this statute has survived an attack for unconstitutional vagueness and uncertainty, State v. Knowles, 79 Wash. 2d 835, 490 P.2d 113 (1971), it is far from being a model for clarity and continues to pose problems of interpretation for the courts.