State v. Matthews
[…] See for example State v. Ermert, 94 Wash. 2d 839, 621 P.2d 121 (1980); State v. Arndt, 87 Wash. 2d 374, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976); State v. Jones, 22 Wash. App. 506, 591 P.2d 816 (1979); State v. Walters, 8 Wash. App. 706, 508 P.2d 1390 (1973).

It seems to me, however, that the legislature intended by the first portion of the statute to create a specific crime which can be committed only by a certain class of persons, namely applicants for or recipients of welfare benefits. This is so because the duties to report income or resources therein mentioned arise from RCW 74.04.300, which reads in part as follows:

It shall be the duty of recipients of public assistance to notify the department within twenty days of the receipt *206 or possession of all income or resources not previously declared to the department, and any failure to so report shall be prima facie evidence of fraud.

(Italics mine.) "Applicant" and "recipient" are respectively defined in RCW 74.04.005(8) and (9) as follows: