240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] “(c) If, from the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, it appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe that the accused person has committed the offense charged, the court shall so find and approve the continuance of the accused person’s prosecution for that offense. A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense.”
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....
“(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.”
See footnote 5.
Because the defendant has not provided a separate and distinct analysis of his due process and equal protection claims under the state constitution, we address only his federal constitutional claims. See State v. Hinton, 227