240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] If such defendant is committed while such examination and investigation is pending, before trial, during trial or after judgment and before sentence, those persons in charge of the place of detention shall segregate such defendant, to the extent of their facilities, from defendants over the age of eighteen years charged with crime.”
General Statutes § 54-76j provides in relevant part: “(a) The court, upon the adjudication of any person as a youthful offender, may (1) commit the
General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (4) for the class B felony of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not. less than five years nor more than forty years . . . .” Subdivision (4) was added to § 53a-35a in 1994, after the defendant’s conviction. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., July, 1994, No. 94-2, § 2.