240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 54-76j provides in relevant part: “(a) The court, upon the adjudication of any person as a youthful offender, may (1) commit the
General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (4) for the class B felony of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not. less than five years nor more than forty years . . . .” Subdivision (4) was added to § 53a-35a in 1994, after the defendant’s conviction. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., July, 1994, No. 94-2, § 2.
General Statutes § 54-76k provides: “No determination made under the provisions of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, shall operate as a disqualification of any youth subsequently to hold public office or public employment, or as a forfeiture of any right or privilege to receive any license granted by public authority and no youth shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such determination, nor shall such determination be deemed a conviction.”