240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....
“(b) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.”
See footnote 5.
Because the defendant has not provided a separate and distinct analysis of his due process and equal protection claims under the state constitution, we address only his federal constitutional claims. See State v. Hinton, 227
General Statutes § 54-76h provides: “All of the proceedings except proceedings on the motion under section 54-76c had under the provisions of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the courthouse or the building wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from the other parts of the court which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with crimes. If such defendant is committed while such examination and investigation is pending, before trial, during trial or after judgment and before sentence, those persons in charge of the place of detention shall segregate such defendant, to the extent of their facilities, from defendants over the age of eighteen years charged with crime.”
General Statutes § 54-76j provides in relevant part: “(a) The court, upon the adjudication of any person as a youthful offender, may (1) commit the