240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request such information. Information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
“(e) Any reports and files held by the Office of Adult Probation regarding any youth adjudged a youthful offender may be disclosed to the Office of the Bail Commission for the purpose of performing the duties contained in section 54-63b.” Section 54-76Í was amended after the time the defendant applied for and was denied youthful offender status.
General Statutes § 54-76o provides: “Whenever any person has been adjudicated a youthful offender and has subsequently been discharged from the supervision of the court or from the care of any institution or agency to whom he has been committed by the court, all police and court records pertaining to such youthful offender shall be automatically erased when such person attains twenty-one years of age, provided such person has not subsequent to being adjudged a youthful offender been convicted of a felony, as defined in section 53a-25, prior to attaining such age. Youthful offender status shall not be deemed conviction of a crime for the purposes of this section. Upon the entry of such an erasure order, all references including arrest, complaint, referrals, petitions, reports and orders, shall be removed from all agency, official and institutional files. The persons in charge of such records shall not disclose to any person, except the subject of the