240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] A youth charged, after a hearing in probable cause, with having the intent to kill another person can be characterized reasonably as having crossed the threshold and chosen a direction in life incompatible with the lenient treatment available to youthful offenders. The legislature, therefore, rationally could have determined that the benefits of youthful offender status should not be available to such a defendant. It was consequently a legitimate legislative choice to exclude from the definition of a youthful offender
As to his second due process claim, the defendant argues that because § 54-76b defines a “youthful offender” as one “who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a . . . class A felony,” a defendant who is ultimately acquitted of a class A felony would be prohibited from applying for the postverdict benefits of the youthful offender statutes.