240 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1997
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bruno, 236 Conn. 514, 549, 673 A.2d 1117 (1996).
The defendant challenges the trial court’s rulings that excluded evidence concerning the victim’s affiliation with a gang, i.e., testimony that the victim was a gang member and that the gang was violent and had access to guns. The defendant argues that this evidence was relevant to his belief that the victim had deadly force at his command,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 54-76b provides: “For the purpose of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, ‘youth’ means a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years; and ‘youthful offender’ means a youth who is charged with the commission of a crime which is not a violation of section 53a-70a or a class A felony, who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously adjudged a youthful offender, or been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e, and who is adjudged a youthful offender pursuant to the provisions of said sections. The interstate compact on juveniles, except the provisions of article four thereof, shall apply to youthful offenders to the same extent as to minors below sixteen years of age.” Unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 54-76b are to that statute as revised to 1991.
The evidence is unclear whether Roberto Sanchez used the word “get” or the word “kill” when he addressed Madeira.