State v. Mathis
[…] Affirmed.

MORGAN, C.J., and HOUGHTON, J., concur.

Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1018 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.079, rape of a child in the third degree, provides that:

"(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim."

[2] Count 1 was alleged to have occurred on April 19, 1991. Count 2 was alleged to have occurred on April 25, 1991.

[3] RCW 9A.44.030 states:

"(2) In any prosecution under this chapter in which the offense or degree of the offense depends on the victim's age, it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim's age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older, as the case may be: PROVIDED, That it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the age identified in subsection (3) of this section based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim.

"(3) The defense afforded by subsection (2) of this section requires that for the following defendants, the reasonable belief be as indicated:

"....