State v. Mathis
[…] State v. Chapin, 118 Wash. 2d 681, 691, 826 P.2d 194 (1992). The test to determine whether a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is meritorious is set forth in Chapin. Under Chapin, the standard is "whether, when the evidence is so viewed, any rational trier of fact could have found the element[] of the crime [that Mathis penetrated L.P. on April 19] established beyond a reasonable doubt." Chapin, at 691. The evidence was sufficient.

Affirmed.

MORGAN, C.J., and HOUGHTON, J., concur.

Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1018 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.079, rape of a child in the third degree, provides that:

"(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim."

[2] Count 1 was alleged to have occurred on April 19, 1991. Count 2 was alleged to have occurred on April 25, 1991.

[3] RCW 9A.44.030 states: