State v. Mathie
[…] The majority holds:

"The evidence recited shows that defendant entered into a major part of the conspiracy in Multnomah County. However, a new (for defendant) and additional element was added after the parties had all entered Washington County: it was then that defendant learned for the first time that one object of the group was to take a child from a residence in that County." (At 802.)

While I agree the evidence would support the factual conclusion recited, I disagree with the legal conclusion that defendant conspired in Washington County.

Conspiracy is defined in ORS 161.450(1), as follows:

"A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct."

The statute focuses upon the conduct of an individual and his intent to perform acts, in combination with one or more persons, which constitute a particular crime.