State v. Mathie
[…] "* * * [W]hen an indictment charges that a criminal agreement was made in a certain county, a conviction cannot rest on proof that the agreement was made in a different county and only subsequent acts in pursuance of the agreement occurred in the county where the making of the agreement is alleged." 286 Or. at 624, 595 P.2d 1247.

Defendant was accused of entering into an unlawful agreement "to cause the performance" of conduct constituting burglary in the first degree in Washington County, on or about February 23, 1979.

The crime of conspiracy is defined in ORS 161.450(1):

"A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct."

The agreement itself constitutes the crime of conspiracy, State v. Roper, supra, 286 Or. at 625, 595 P.2d 1247; State v. Sims, 287 Or. 349, 351, 599 P.2d 461 (1979). We must determine where, if at all, defendant agreed with one or more persons to commit the offense alleged.