State v. Mathie
[…] I conclude the state has not proven that the conspiracy, as alleged, occurred, if at all, in Washington County. The group went to Washington County to accomplish what they had agreed to do. Defendant entered the conspiracy in Multnomah County. The basic contours of the agreement may have been reaffirmed in Washington County. This reaffirmation is not a separate crime committed in Washington County.

BUTTLER, WARDEN and WARREN, JJ., join in this dissent.

NOTES

[1] ORS 161.450 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.

"(2) Criminal conspiracy is a:

"(a) Class A felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of murder, treason or a Class A felony.

"(b) Class B felony if an object of the conspiracy is commission of a Class B felony.