State v. Mathers
[…] (Italics ours.) Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.095(1).[3]

Theft in Washington as defined in RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services". (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.56.040(1) provides "[a] person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value".

Mr. Mathers committed theft in the first degree in Oregon because he knowingly retained a firearm which he knew was the subject of a theft. The Washington theft conviction, however, required an intent to deprive.