State v. Mathers
[…] The statutes are of the same character and have a substantial identity. Caliguri, at 514. The court erred in refusing to dismiss Mr. Mathers' conviction of taking a motor vehicle without permission.

*493 Theft in the Second Degree. The Oregon indictment charged Mr. Mathers with theft in the first degree pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.055.[2] That statute requires, in relevant part, a "theft as defined in Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.015 and ... [that t]he subject of the theft is a firearm ...". Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.015 provides that a person commits theft when "with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: ... (5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095." Theft by receiving is committed if "the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft." (Italics ours.) Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.095(1).[3]