State v. Mathers
[…] Rev. Stat. § 164.015 and ... [that t]he subject of the theft is a firearm ...". Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.015 provides that a person commits theft when "with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: ... (5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095." Theft by receiving is committed if "the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft." (Italics ours.) Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.095(1).[3]

Theft in Washington as defined in RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services". (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.56.040(1) provides "[a] person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value".

Mr.