7 Haw. App. 586 | Haw. App. | 1990
[…] Masaniai contends that the record lacks substantial evidence that his disobedience or resistance was intentional. We disagree. The record shows that Masaniai was personally instructed to appear in court on September 25, 1986 and that he did not appear on that date or thereafter until he appeared involuntarily on November 4, 1988. The only reasonable inference that can be drawn from these facts is that Masaniai’s nonappearance was intentional and contemptuous.
C.
Record Requirement
Masaniai further contends that the district court failed to comply with HRS § 710-1077(5)’s mandate that “the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment.” We disagree.
This case does not involve an order or warrant of commitment. As suggested in State v.