7 Haw. App. 586 | Haw. App. | 1990
[…] We disagree. The district court merely noted the lack of evidence that Masaniai’s assault in the third degree was a petty misdemeanor.
II.
CONTEMPT JUDGMENT
A.
Appellate Jurisdiction
Before addressing Masaniai’s points challenging the contempt judgment on the merits, we must first decide whether we have appellate jurisdiction. We hold that we do.
In the circuit court, the sentence of the court in a criminal case is the judgment. HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 1989). The same is true in the district court. HRS § 641-12 (1985). We must determine whether the sentence in this case is a sentence authorized by law.
HRS § 706-605(3) (Supp. 1989) states: “In addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1) of this section, the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence.”
The phrase “suspended sentence” in HRS § 706-605(3) is ambiguous. Does it encompass both (1) suspending the imposition of any sentence, and (2) imposing a sentence, and then suspending the duty to perform it? HRS § 641-18 (1985) leads us to conclude that it does. HRS § 641-18 states as follows: