121 Wash. App. 904 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] J.H., 96 Wn. App. 167, 183, 978 P.2d 1121 (1999), the conviction definition set forth in RCW 9.41.040(3) clearly applies the statutory prohibition to persons with both adult and juvenile convictions. If there is inconsistency between the policies behind RCW 9.41.040 and the JJA, then that is a matter for the legislature, not the courts, to resolve.
We reverse.
Agid and Schindler, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 153 Wn.2d 1017 (2005).
RCW 9.41.040(4)(b)(i) provides that a person convicted of robbery, without a previous conviction for a sex offense, may petition for reinstatement of firearm rights “after five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes, if the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525.” (Reviser’s note omitted.)
In Smith, the petitioner argued that RCW 9.41.040(3) provided an independent basis for reinstatement under the certificate of rehabilitation procedure.