204 P.3d 601 | Kan. | 2009
[…] It was also not established that the third juror had made up his mind about guilt prior to hearing all the evidence. The complaints went to the third juror’s thought processes, not to his competence to render an informed verdict. See State v. Kirkpatrick, 286 Kan. 329, 355, 184 P.3d 247 (2008) (where juror not shown to have prejudged case and not shown to have improperly influenced other jurors, no abuse of discretion in denying motion to recall jury).
Both our statutes and case law limit inquiry into the mental processes by which a juror reaches a verdict.
K.S.A. 60-441 provides:
*449 “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
A verdict may not be impeached by questions concerning a juror’s views or conclusions, the reasons for those views, the factors used in determining those conclusions, or what influenced those views or mental processes in reaching the juror’s conclusions. See State v.