47 P.3d 1145 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant’s argument is based on the flawed rationale that the second element of justification-crime prevention is contained within the presumption in § 13-411(0. A plain reading of the statutes at issue — along with the notion that a presumption does not create elements of a defense or offense, but rather applies to an element of a defense or an offense-shows defendant’s interpretation to be mistaken. First, we review the statutes.
III.
A.
¶ 12 Section 13-411, setting forth the affirmative defense of justification-crime prevention, provides as follows:
A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical and deadly physical*510 force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission of [specified offenses].
B. There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force justified by subsection A of this section.
C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if he is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.
Section 13-411(A) sets forth the elements of the defense; subsection (B) makes clear that there is no duty to retreat in such circumstances; and subsection (C) provides a presumption of reasonableness.
¶ 13 Section 13-205 deals with the burden of proof for affirmative defenses including justification-crime prevention.