State v. Martinez
[…] Debrow, 346 U.S. 374, 74 S.Ct. 113, 98 L.Ed. 92, wherein the court had under consideration the identical issue here presented and stated:

“The name of the person who administered the oath is not an essential element of the crime of perjury; the identity of such person goes only to the proof of whether the defendants were duly sworn. Therefore, all the essential elements of the offense of perjury were alleged.”

The name of the officer who administered the oath and his authority are not specifically set forth in the information here involved. It is argued by appellant that I.C. § 19-1426 requires such facts to be specifically stated in the information. With this contention we do not agree. Said section 19-1426 provides:

“In an indictment for perjury, or subornation of perjury, it is sufficient to set forth the substance of the controversy or matter in respect to which the offense was committed, and in what court and before whom the oath alleged to be false was taken, and that the court, or the person before whom it was taken, had authority to administer it, with proper allegations of the falsity of the matter on which the perjury is assigned; but the indictment need not *239set forth the pleadings, record, or proceedings with which the oath is connected, nor the commission or authority of the court or person before whom the perjury was committed.”

This statute does not state that an' indictment is insufficient if it does not specifically set forth the name of the identical person before whom the oath was taken.