295 Neb. 1 | Neb. | 2016
[…] [5]
ANALYSIS
m otioN to s uppress In his first assignment of error, Martinez argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to suppress state- ments made to law enforcement, because those statements were made without the presence or assistance of an inter- preter, to which Martinez claims he was entitled by virtue of § 20-152. In connection with this assignment of error, Martinez also argues that the district court erred in admitting layperson testimony at the suppression hearing and violated Neb. Const. art. II, § 1.
Section 20-152 provides: Whenever a deaf or hard of hearing person is arrested and taken into custody for an alleged violation of state law or local ordinance, the appointing authority shall [2] See State v. Woldt , 293 Neb. 265, 876 N.W.2d 891 (2016). [3] State v. Grant , 293 Neb. 163, 876 N.W.2d 639 (2016). [4] State v. Newman , 290 Neb. 572, 861 N.W.2d 123 (2015). [5] State v. Rask , 294 Neb. 612, 883 N.W.2d 688 (2016).
- 6 - N ebraska s upreme C ourt a dvaNCe s heets 295 N ebraska r eports STATE v . MARTINEZ Cite as 295 Neb. 1 procure a licensed interpreter for any interrogation, warn- ing, notification of rights, or taking of a statement, unless otherwise waived. No arrested deaf or hard of hearing person otherwise eligible for release shall be held in cus- tody solely to await the arrival of a licensed interpreter. A licensed interpreter shall be provided as soon as possible. No written or oral answer, statement, or admission made by a deaf or hard of hearing person in reply to a ques- tion of any law enforcement officer or any other person having a prosecutorial function may be used against the deaf or hard of hearing person in any criminal proceed- ing unless (1) the statement was made or elicited through a licensed interpreter and was made knowingly, volun- tarily, and intelligently or (2) the deaf or hard of hearing person waives his or her right to an interpreter and the waiver and statement were made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. The right of a deaf or hard of hearing person to an interpreter may be waived only in writing. The failure to provide a licensed interpreter pursuant to this section shall not be a defense to prosecution for the violation for which the deaf or hard of hearing person was arrested.
A “deaf or hard of hearing person” is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-151(3) (Supp. 2015) as