52 P.3d 1276 | Utah | 2002
[…] The plain language of both section 76-2-304.5 and 76-5-401 shows that the legislature intended to impose criminal responsibility for sexual activity with a minor whether or not the defendant knew the victim's true age.[5] Allowing the defense of mistake as to the victim's age, or requiring the prosecution to prove a mens rea for a violation of section 76-5-401 would render section 76-2-304.5 inoperative.[6]
*1280 ¶ 12 Defendant's statutory analysis of the strict liability question focuses on the "clearly indicates a legislative purpose" language of section 76-2-102, to the exclusion of the rest of the sentence which reads, "... to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct ... without requiring proof of any culpable mental state." That is, defendant seems to assert that clear legislative purpose cannot be discerned from the language of the statute, but that some other sign of legislative purpose is needed.