98 Conn. App. 458 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty.
In this opinion ROGERS, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell . . . one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the land of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the