98 Conn. App. 458 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] The defendant claims that because the evidence was insufficient to prove he had knowledge of the contents of the package, the evidence also was insufficient to convict him of conspiracy because that crime also includes the element of knowledge.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty.
In this opinion ROGERS, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell . . . one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”