State v. Martin
[…] For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. . . .”

General Statutes § 54-82d provides: "If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.”

Because § 54-82c allows for either “necessary” or “reasonable” continuances, we need not determine whether the continuance was “necessary.”