State v. Martin
[…] From a review of the testimony, as previously discussed, the trier of fact could find that the victim was sixteen years old at the time of the assault and that the actor was her father. The trier could also find that there was sexual intercourse. The elements of the crime of sexual assault in the second degree were present so that the court could have found that each was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (4) such other person is less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare. . . . ."

The defendant was found guilty of violating General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) (4). See footnote 1.