642 P.2d 1196 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The trial court has authority to impose costs of prosecution on a defendant by ORS 161.665.
The order to pay restitution for the cost of towing defendant’s car from the scene of the crime was not authorized by statute. The towing expense did not result from defendant’s criminal activities. ORS 137.106(1); State v. Eastman/Kovach, 292 Or 184, 637 P2d 609 (1981). Neither was the sheriffs office a “victim” under the restitution statute.
The order imposing costs is vacated, and the case is remanded for a determination pursuant to ORS 161.665(3); the portion of the order imposing restitution is vacated.
ORS 161.665 provided at the relevant time:
“(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
“(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
“(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
“(4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under ORS 161.675.”
This section was amended in 1981. 1981 Or Laws (Spec. Session) ch. 3, § 120. The amendment became effective subsequent to the proceedings in this case.