137 Wash. 2d 774 | Wash. | 1999
[…] DISCUSSION
The earlier Court of Appeals’, Division One, case of State v. Buss
In relying on Buss, the trial court in this case concluded Defendant Martin’s statements to Respondent were not privileged because Mr. Martin did not feel “constrained by any religious obligation to make the statement he made to [Respondent] Pastor Hamlin.”
The clergy-penitent (priest-penitent) statute, RCW 5.60.060(3), states:
A member of the clergy or a priest shall not, without the consent of a person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to him or her in his or her professional*785 character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs.
Petitioner State of Washington assigns error to the Court of Appeals’ interpretation of RCW 5.60.060(3), which it asserts violates the well-established legal principle that testimonial privileges, generally speaking, are strictly construed.
Petitioner’s interpretation of RCW 5.60.060(3) asserted in its brief is not correct. One element of the privilege requires the clergy member to act in a professional capacity,
The Utah Supreme Court interpreted language in the Utah statute, which has substantially the same words as “in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs” in the Washington statute, as referring to the clergy member only. Scott v. Hammock.