137 Wash. 2d 774 | Wash. | 1999
[…] The petition for review, without fully elaborating, raises the constitutional question whether a member of the clergy has a right to refuse to testify under the First Amendment or the Fourth Amendment concerning nonconfidential communications with a penitent.
Issues of statutory construction are questions of law over which this court exercises de novo review.
Although testimonial privileges are usually strictly construed, the word “confession” in RCW 5.60.060(3) should not be. A broad interpretation of “confession” would “minimize the risk that [RCW 5.60.060(3)] might be dis-criminatorily applied because of differing judicial perceptions of a given church’s practices or religious doctrine . . . .”
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the language “in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs” in RCW 5.60.060(3), the clergy-penitent privilege statute, requires that the “clergy member ... be enjoined by the practices or rules of the clergy member’s religion to receive the confidential communication and to provide spiritual counsel.”
SUMMARY AND CONCLUSIONS