137 Wash. 2d 774 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Buss and the clergy-penitent statute, RCW 5.60.060(3).
In reversing the trial court, the Court of Appeals disagreed with Buss and concluded it is the “clergy member receiving the confidential communication [who is] . . . enjoined by the practices or rules of the clergy member’s religion to receive the confidential communication and to provide spiritual counsel.”
We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals, Division Two, which reversed and remanded the case to the Pierce County Superior Court for farther proceedings and interpreted RCW 5.60.060(3), the clergy-penitent privilege, in this manner: (1) the phrase “in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs” refers to the member of the clergy and not to the penitent; (2) “confession” is defined by the religion of the clergy; (3) confidential communications between the member of the clergy and the penitent are privileged and the presence of a third person may vitiate the privilege unless that person