State v. Martin
[…] In Mollichi, the court again relied on Krall to reverse and vacate a restitution order entered against a juvenile because it found that the order was not timely entered at the disposition hearing as required by RCW 13.40.150(3)(f). Mollichi, 132 Wn.2d at 92-93. The court stated that the unambiguous and mandatory statutory language dictated the statute’s meaning be derived from the wording of the statute itself.

As with the statutes considered in Krall and Mollichi, RCW 13.40.130 alternatively uses “may” and “shall.” For example, RCW 13.40.130(6) states that, upon a finding of guilty, the court “may immediately proceed to disposition or may continue the case for a dispositional hearing.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast RCW 13.40.130(8), the section at issue here, directs that a disposition hearing “shall be held” within “twenty-one days” if the juvenile is out of custody unless good cause is shown for delay.