State v. Martin
[…] Porter, 7 Wash. 327, 330, 34 P. 1105 (1893). In Cress, the court held a life sentence for the crime of habitual criminal was void, but stated that the petitioner could still be lawfully sentenced on his convictions for murder, burglary, robbery, assault and arson upon which sentence had not been imposed. Cress, 13 Wn.2d at 13. Since more than 90 days had elapsed after the verdict on those charges had been rendered, Petitioner argued that the superior court lost jurisdiction to impose sentence because article IY section 20 of the state constitution requires that “ ‘[ejvery case submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall be decided by him within ninety days from the submission thereof . . . .’ ” Id. at 10. The court rejected the argument, stating, “ ‘[t]he superior court is a court of general jurisdiction, and a judgé of that court may render a judgment at any time except as the law may forbid him.’ ” Id. at 10-11 (quoting Bickford v.