State v. Martin
[…] State v. Martin, No. 38486-4-1, slip op. at 5 (Wash. Ct. App. Mar. 17, 1997). The Court of Appeals, however, determined that *153the trial court’s finding of good cause was unsupported by the record, because the State had not provided any excuse for the nearly two-month delay between Kang County’s receipt of the file and the appointment of Martin’s counsel. Martin filed a timely motion to reconsider which was denied. This Court granted Martin’s petition for review.

Discussion

The first issue before the court is whether the time limit as prescribed under RCW 13.40.130(8) is mandatory. That provision states:

The disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty unless good cause is shown for further delay, or within twenty-one days if the juvenile is not held in a detention facility, unless good cause is shown for further delay.[1]

Defendant contends that the statute is clear and unambiguous and, thus, absent a finding of good cause, the plain language of RCW 13.40.130(8) requires the court to hold the disposition hearing within 21 days of the plea agreement.