152 N.E.2d 898 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1957
[…] City ofTrenton v. State of New Jersey,
The state of Ohio currently enjoys a strong industrial and agricultural position which is based to a great extent on our high natural water table and the purity of that water. Our Legislature, in order to maintain our water, wisely enacted the statutes now held unconstitutional. One need only look to the southwestern part of this nation to find the results of water depletion.
In Ohio, the power to pass laws for the conservation of natural resources has been specifically granted by the framers of the Constitution. Thus, it is provided in Section 36, Article II of the Constitution that:
"Laws may also be passed * * * to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state * * *."
The question which is dispositive of this appeal, accordingly, is whether Section
In City of Trenton v. State of New Jersey, supra
(
"1. A state has power, and it is its duty, to control and conserve its water resources for the benefit of all its inhabitants."