State v. Martin
[…] See generally State v. Hultman, 92 Wash. 2d 736, 600 P.2d 1291 (1979); In re Phelan, 97 Wash. 2d 590, 647 P.2d 1026 (1982). See also In re Jenkins, 32 Wash. App. 269, 647 P.2d 523 (1982); 3 American Bar Ass'n, Standards for Criminal Justice, Std. 18-7.3, at 508 (2d ed. 1980).

We remand for modification of the order to reduce Martin's sentence obligation by giving him credit for the confinement time imposed under RCW 13.40.200.

CALLOW, J., concurs.

ANDERSEN, C.J., concurs in the result.

Review granted by Supreme Court March 23, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.200 provides:

"(1) When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation.

"(2) The hearing shall afford the respondent the same due process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer. The court may issue a summons or a warrant to compel the respondent's appearance.