State v. Martin
[…] "(3)(a) If the court finds that a respondent has wilfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days confinement.

"(b) If the violation of the terms of the order under (a) of this subsection is failure to pay fines, complete community service, or make restitution, the term of confinement imposed under (a) of this subsection shall be assessed at a rate of one day of confinement for each twenty-five dollars or eight hours owed." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 13.40.250 deals with juvenile traffic infractions and states, in part:

"(2) A monetary penalty imposed upon a juvenile under the age of sixteen who is found to have committed a traffic infraction may not exceed one hundred dollars. At the juvenile's request, the court may order performance of a number of hours of community service in lieu of a monetary penalty, at the rate of the prevailing state minimum wage per hour."

[3] RCW 7.20.040 states: