State v. Martin
[…] Although no comment to Article 788 sheds light upon the reason for this requirement, it is certain that it is clearly expressed. We can agree that it establishes a better practice. A juror should be made aware of the solemnity of his responsibility at the time of his acceptance. To defer the oath is to defer this awareness and perhaps encourage activity which is incompatible with a juror's duties.

In addition, the defense contends that a fatal error was committed when the trial judge permitted the jurors to return to their respective homes and remain separated for approximately 21 hours.

Article 791 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

"A jury is sequestered by being kept together in charge of an officer of the court so as to be secluded from outside communication.
"In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered.
"In non capital cases, the jury shall be sequestered after the court's charge, and may be sequestered at any time on order of the court."