268 S.E.2d 105 | S.C. | 1980
[…] *145 It is error, however, to interpret the foregoing principle so as to exclude the power of an officer to arrest for a misremeanor, without a warrant, where the facts and circumstances within his observation give him probable cause to believe that the crime has been freshly committed.
Section 17-13-30 and our holding in State v. Mims must be interpreted and construed in connection with Code Section 23-13-60 and other of our decisions which recognize that the general rule stated in Mims is subject to certain qualifications. Section 23-13-60, in pertinent part, states:
The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant...
Section 23-5-40 grants to highway patrolmen (who are here involved) the same power and authority as the deputy sheriffs, which would include the power to arrest granted by the quoted provisions of Section 23-13-60.