State v. Marten
[…] He was charged with possessing and delivering marijuana and moved to suppress all evidence resulting from the execution of the warrant. He argued that the warrant was not based on probable cause because the police officer did not expressly state in the complaint that he had actually seen Meeker enter Marten's home. He also contended that the warrant was fatally overbroad because the complaint did not state probable cause to support a search of the yard and outbuildings in addition to his house. The trial court granted the motion and the state appeals.

Section 968.12(1), Stats., states that "[a] judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown [in the complaint]." And "[p]robable cause exists when a magistrate is `apprised of sufficient facts to excite an honest belief in a reasonable mind that the objects sought are linked with the commission of a crime, and that the objects sought will be found in the place to be searched.'" State v.