246 Conn. 799 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In light of the foregoing, we are persuaded that it is likely that the improper introduction into evidence of the two videotaped interviews caused the defendant substantial prejudice and probably affected the verdict. The principal evidence inculpating the defendant was the victim’s Jarzbek testimony,
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 provides in relevantpart: “Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age.
“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. ”
Hereafter, all references to § 53a-70 are to the 1991 revision.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children.