246 Conn. 799 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 provides in relevantpart: “Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age.
“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. ”
Hereafter, all references to § 53a-70 are to the 1991 revision.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured or its morals are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
Public Acts 1995, No. 95-142, § 1, incorporated amendments to § 53-21 that are not relevant to this appeal. Hereafter, all references to § 53-21 are to the 1991 revision.
The trial court sentenced the defendant to a total effective term of imprisonment of eighteen years.