State v. Marsh
[…] Freeland, supra, he was not entitled to a post-indictment preliminary hearing, and the state was not obliged to participate in such a hearing. Accord State v. Sanford, 245 Or 397, 405, 421 P2d 988 (1966) (the defendant was not deprived of his right to a preliminary hearing when the state obtained an indictment after having first charged by information). Accordingly, the trial court erred in dismissing the cause because of the state’s refusal to participate in the post-indictment preliminary hearing.5

Reversed and remanded.

Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is a Class C felony. ORS 164.135(2).

ORS 135.175 provides:

“After hearing the evidence and the statement of the defendant, if the defendant has made one, unless there is a showing of probable cause that a crime has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the magistrate shall dismiss the information and order the defendant to be discharged.”

ORS 138.060 provides:

“The state may take appeal from the circuit court or the district court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
“(2) An order arresting the judgment;