State v. Marsh
[…] On December 7, 1993,. the circuit court entered its order dismissing the cause with prejudice. The state appeals from that order.

We first address defendant’s argument that, because the state appealed only from the December 7 order, and not from either the June 17 order requiring a post-indictment preliminary hearing or the November 9 Memorandum of Opinion, we cannot review the propriety of the June 17 order. We disagree. Under ORS 138.060, neither the June 17 order nor the November 9 Memorandum of Opinion was appeal-able. ORS 138.060,3 which defines our jurisdiction, does not permit an appeal of an order requiring a post-indictment preliminary hearing. Moreover, although the Memorandum of Opinion paved the way for “[a]n order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument,” ORS 138.060(1), it was not such an order itself; indeed, it expressly contemplated the entry of a separate order of dismissal. Thus, *420only the December 7 order is appealable, and the propriety of the June 17 order is reviewable in the context of that appeal.