State v. Marsala
[…] Thomas, 19 Conn. App. 44, 45-46, 560 A.2d 486 (1989) (impairment of minor’s health and of minor’s morals not conceptually distinct).

There is no conceptual distinction among acts intended “to harass,” “to annoy,” and “to alarm,” and no instruction on unanimity of verdict as to them was necessary.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was originally charged with twenty-seven counts of harassment, but the trial court, directed a judgment of acquittal on two counts because the state produced no evidence on those two counts.

General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”