State v. Marsala
[…] Thus, after considering the search warrant affidavit under the “totality of the circumstances test,” we conclude that the affidavit presented a substantial factual basis to support the magistrate’s conclusion that probable cause existed. See State v. Marsala, supra, 27 Conn. App. 291.5

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion to suppress and for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”