State v. Marrero
[…] Neuman did not perform any physical examination of the defendant for track marks or other signs of drug dependency. He nonetheless determined that the defendant was drug-dependent on the basis of the department of correction medical records as well as the two interviews that he had conducted with the defendant.

The court instructed the jury on the main elements of each crime charged. In its charge, the court specifically noted that the jury could convict the defendant under § 2 la-278 and § 21a-278a only if it found that he was not drug-dependent. The charge did not define “drug dependency” or “drug-dependent” as those terms are defined by § 2 la-240. The court simply stated that the offenses charged must be committed by one “who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person.” The court then went on to instruct the jury about the relevant burdens of proof of both the state and the defendant, noting that the defendant bore the burden of establishing drug dependency by a preponderance of the evidence. The jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts.