State v. Marrero
[…] The execution *711of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependentperson, by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving, or administering to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of ... a public housing project shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. . . .”

That statute was amended by Public Acts 1994, No. 94-233, § 1, to exclude the provision that allows a person who is drug-dependent to raise drug dependency as a defense or exemption from liability to a charged violation of § 21a-278a.