59 Conn. App. 189 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] This is conduct that is prohibited by the terms of his probation, and whether that case is disposed of tomorrow by some action of the state’s attorney’s office or not has no bearing on what happens
Ill
The defendant’s last claim is that the court abused its discretion in determining that the beneficial purposes of probation were no longer being served and, consequently, in imposing the entire unexecuted portion of the sentence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun . . . when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches . . . .”
At the time the trial court in Torres rendered its decision, the standard of proof applied in probation revocation proceedings was the reasonable satisfaction standard.