State v. Marra
[…] The defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in this case is a limited one. He claims only that the state failed to adduce evidence sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Noel was in fact abducted, and that the defendant actually aided in the *727abduction of Noel. Having charged the defendant with accessory to kidnapping in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) and 53a-8, it was the state’s burden to prove each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. General Statutes § 53a-91 (2)6 defines, in part, the parameters of the state’s burden with respect to the element of abduction, providing that the word “abduct” means “to restrain a person with the intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” This definition is clarified by § 53a-91 (l),7 which provides in pertinent part that the phrase “to restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another.” As for the defendant’s actual role in Noel’s abduction, the state was required under § 53a-8 to prove that the defendant “intentionally aide[d] another person” to commit the crime of kidnapping in the first degree.