State v. Marra
[…] Given the context of the charge as a whole, we cannot conclude that this inadvertent statement by the trial court could have reasonably led the jury to convict an innocent man, or that it clearly deprived the defendant of a fundamental constitutional right and a fair trial. State v. Evans, supra, 70.

The defendant’s second claim of error in the jury instructions concerns the court’s charge on the defendant’s failure to testify.4 He bases his claim on General Statutes § 54-84 (b) which provides in pertinent part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to tesify. ...” This court has held that a trial court’s failure to instruct in accordance with that statute constitutes plain error. State v. Tatem, 194 Conn. 594, 595-96, 483 A.2d 1087 (1984); State v.