State v. Marking
[…] RCW 10.99.040(4)(b) states in pertinent part:

Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this section and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW

We note that the information charged Marking with violation of RCW 10.99.050, the form of order issued “after a determination of guilt and when a court determines that contact with the victim should be restricted as a sentencing condition.” Anaya, 95 Wn. App. at 754. An RCW 10.99.050(2) postconviction order requires a more limited warning: “Violation of this order is a criminal offense under chapter 10.99 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a felony.” But at Marking’s trial, the court’s elements instructions referenced the pretrial order set forth in RCW 10.99.045.