State v. Marking
[…] In domestic violence situations, a trial court may impose a no-contact order pretrial, RCW 10.99.045, or post-conviction, RCW 10.99.050. See State v. Anaya, 95 Wn. App. 751, 754, 976 P.2d 1251 (1999). Each statute sets forth different requirements as to the proper form of the order. The parties agree that the order here was issued pretrial.

When issuing a pretrial no-contact order, the trial court must follow the procedures set forth in RCW 10.99.040. RCW 10.99.045(5). RCW 10.99.040(4)(d) states:

The written order releasing the person charged or arrested shall contain the court’s directives and shall bear the legend: “Violation of this order is a criminal offense under chapter 10.99 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a felony. You can be arrested even if any person protected by the order invites or allows you to violate the order’s prohibitions. You have the sole responsibility to avoid or refrain from violating the order’s provisions. Only the court can change the order.”

Because Marking did not challenge the no-contact order when the district court issued it, the State argues that his objection to it now is an improper collateral attack. We disagree.

The validity of a protective order is an implicit element of the crime of violation of such order.