State v. Mark Marks, P.A.
[…] The perjury had no effect on the underlying personal injury case.

*251Marks and Borgan filed motions to dismiss pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4). The state’s traverse disputed the motion’s legal conclusion that the recantation inured to ap-pellees’ benefit. The trial court granted the motions to dismiss, concluding that because there was no offense of perjury-due to the recantation, the appellees could not be charged with aiding and abetting a nonexistent offense. The state appeals...

The defendants were charged with violating section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (1989). That statute stated: “Whoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.... ” The state charged Marks and Borgan as principals under section 777.011, Florida Statutes (1989). That statute treats those who aid, abet, or counsel another to commit a crime the same as if they had committed the crime themselves.