Lead Opinion
[…] The circuit court has done so here. The circuit court considered Marinez's argument that the hand-burning references were excisable from the video but reasonably concluded that the State was permitted to admit the entire video as it articulated a proper purpose for which it sought to use the hand-burning evidence. As long as circuit courts reach a reasonable conclusion, we will not supplant their judgment with ours. Id., ¶ 42.
Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides in full:
Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
The circuit court gave the following modified version of the standard cautionary instruction for other acts evidence after closing arguments:
Evidence has been presented regarding other conduct of the defendant for which the defendant is not on trial.