State v. Marhal
[…] Marhal's post-sentencing attempt to disqualify the trial judge must, accordingly, fail.

Although Marhal waived his direct challenge to the impartiality of the sentencing trial judge by not seeking her recusal once the alleged grounds for recusal were known to him and prior to the sentencing, the sentencing must nevertheless be vacated if the trial judge should have recused herself sua sponte. See State v. American TV & Appliance of Madison, Inc., 151 Wis. 2d 175, 180-181, *506 443 N.W.2d 662, 664 (1989) (action by judge disqualified as a matter of law is void).[10]

[5]

Section 757.19(2)(g), Stats., requires that a "judge disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when... [the] judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner." Both aspects of this analysis are subjective: "the determination of the existence of a judge's actual or apparent inability to act impartially in a case is for the judge to make."